Committees

CGC Committees are comprised of elected and appointed members who volunteer their time and expertise to advance the mission of the CGC. Active CGC committees are listed below.

For more information, or to inquire about joining a committee  or volunteering for the CGC in another capacity, join please use the CGC Contact Form and indicate your area of interest.

            

Communications

  • Angela Lager (Chair)
  • Yang Cao
  • Marilena Melas
  • Diana Rush
  • Cinthya Zepeda-Mendoza
  • Obi Griffith (Advisor)

Membership

  • Cate Paschal (Chair)
  • Ying Zou (Co-Chair)
  • Kristen Deeb
  • Mariam Mathew
  • Baharej Mojarad (Trainee Member)
  • Molly Schroeder
  • Rebecca Smith
  • Scott Smith

Education

  • Teresa Smolarek (Chair)
  • Celeste Eno
  • Xiaolyn (Lynn) Hu
  • Lisa Lansdon
  • Elizabeth McCready 
  • Deborah Ritter
  • Nikhil Sahajpal (Trainee Member)
  • Shamini Selvarajah
  • Amanda Fortier-Sussman
  • Adam Smith
  • Marilyn Li (Advisor)
1

Genomic Resources Development

  • Niroshi Senaratne (Chair)
  • Casey Brewer (Trainee)
  • Holli Drendel
  • Bailey Glenn
  • Bo Hong
  • Kilannin Krysiak
  • Joie Olayiwola (Trainee)
  • Snehal Patel
  • Madina Sukhanova
  • Jennelle Hodge (Advisor)
  • Beth Pitel (Advisor)

Early Career

  • Avinash Dharmadhikari
  • Mohamed Gouda (Trainee)
  • Nan Jiang
  • Kilannin Krysiak
  • Niroshi Senaratne
  • Vibhuti Srivastava
  • Rebecca Smith
  • Rodney Wiltshire

2023 Annual Meeting Program

  • Rashmi Kanagal-Shamanna (Chair)
  • Members Coming Soon!

Professional Association Collaboration

  • Rashmi Kanagal-Shamanna (Chair)
  • Umut Aypar
  • Linda Baughn
  • Min Fang
  • Katherine Geiersbach
  • Patty Greipp
  • Anwar Iqbal
  • Xinyan Lu
  • Joyce Murata-Collins
  • Sarah Murray
  • Valentina Nardi
  • Lina Shao
  • Shashi Shetty
  • Elizabeth Spiteri
  • Karen Swishelm
  • Zhengya Tang
  • Gokce Toruner
  • Lu Wang
  • Ashwini Yenamandra
  • Minjie Luo

Nominations

  • Patricia M. Miron (Chair)