Committees

CGC Committees are comprised of elected and appointed members who volunteer their time and expertise to advance the mission of the CGC. Active CGC committees are listed below.

For more information, or to inquire about joining a committee  or volunteering for the CGC in another capacity, join please use the CGC Contact Form and indicate your area of interest.

            

Communications

  • Angela Lager (Chair)
  • Obi Griffith (Co-Chair)
  • Anwar Iqbal
  • Rashmi Kanagal-Shamanna
  • Marilena Melas
  • Cinthya Zepeda-Mendoza

Membership

  • Cate Paschal (Chair)
  • Xinyan Lu
  • Rebecca Smith
  • Gokce Toruner
  • Scott Smith
  • Ying Zou

Education

  • Teresa Smolarek (Chair)
  • Madina Sukhanova (Co-Chair)
  • TiffanGuess (Junior member)
  • Xiaolyn (Lynn) Hu (Junior member)
  • Gordana Raca 
  • Alka Chaubey
  • Elizabeth McCready 
  • Deborah Ritter
  • Xinjie Xu
  • Svetlana Yatsenko
  • Marilyn Li (Advisor)
  • Patricia Griepp (gene list group)
  • Beth Pitel (gene list group)
1

Genomic Resources Development

  • Niroshi Senaratne (Chair)
  • Greg Corboy
  • Jennelle Hodge 
  • Kilannin Krysiak
  • Snehal Patel
  • Fabiola Quintero-Rivera
  • Holli Drendel
  • Daynna Wolff (Advisor)

2022 Annual Meeting Program

  • Obi Griffith (Chair)
  • Amanda Fortier Sussman (Secretary)
  • Casey Brewer
  • Yang Cao
  • Avinash Dharmadhikari
  • Celeste Eno
  • Swati Garg
  • Patrick Gonzales
  • Jane Houldsworth
  • Rashmi Kangal-Shamanna
  • Kilannin Krysiak
  • Marilena Melas
  • Patricia Miron
  • Thuy Phung
  • Rebecca Smith
  • Adam Smith
  • Elizabeth Spiteri
  • Alex Wanger
  • Alan Lennon (Advisor)
  • Brynn Levy (Advisor)
  • David Pellman (Advisor)

Professional Association Collaboration

  • Rashmi Kanagal-Shamanna (Chair)
  • Umut Aypar
  • Linda Baughn
  • Min Fang
  • Katherine Geiersbach
  • Patty Greipp
  • Anwar Iqbal
  • Xinyan Lu
  • Joyce Murata-Collins
  • Sarah Murray
  • Valentina Nardi
  • Lina Shao
  • Shashi Shetty
  • Elizabeth Spiteri
  • Karen Swishelm
  • Zhengya Tang
  • Gokce Toruner
  • Lu Wang
  • Ashwini Yenamandra
  • Minjie Luo

Nominations

  • Yassmine Akkari (Chair)